Skip to content

Bronco Swimmers Collect Medals, Team Trophies at UIL District Meet

269 Reads

0 Comments

Team Trophies UIL District Meet

All of the off-season strength and conditioning, all of the extra laps during after school practices, all of the races in previous meets… they each strategically prepare a swimmer to perform at his or her peak on this day: the UIL 5-5A District Swim Meet. Finish in the Top 6 for any event and your ticket is punched to the Regional Meet in Mansfield on Feb. 3-4.

Herrmann (center) is the 100 Free & 200 Free District Champion

Seth Herrmann (center) is the 100 Free & 200 Free UIL 5-5A District Champion

10 High School Teams squared off at the Denton Natatorium on Saturday, and Denton High’s swim team rose to the challenge. After all the points for individual and relay events were tabulated, Bronco Girls took home the 2nd place team trophy, while the Bronco Boys proudly earned the 3rd place hardware.

Last week at the DISD Championship, DHS was able to boast of having the fastest individual boy and girl sprinters in Denton this year. After the District Meet, DHS can now boast in having the fastest boy and girl swimmers within UIL Swim District 5-5A.

Speedy Seth Herrmann, a junior, left competitors behind in his wake when he topped the medal stand and became a District Champion in both the 100 Free, where he established a new personal best time, and the 200 Free event.

Herrmann’s blazing fast counterpart on the Girls team, Delia Breedlove, also a junior, added “multiple District Champion” to her impressive swim resume by taking top honors in both the 50 Free and 100 Free events.

Denton will have to take a bus, not a van, to Regionals this year as 8 boys and 7 girls successfully qualified.

Delia Breedlove District Champion 2017 50 Free 100 Free

Delia Breedlove (center) is UIL District 5-5A Champion for 50 Free & 100 Free

In addition to Herrmann, boys going to Mansfield include:

Zackery Clark extended his strong meet season by earning the 2nd place medal in the 100 Breast and the 3rd place medal for the 200 Free.

Caden Young joined the fun by taking 5th in the 100 Breaststroke.

Rayce Richter qualified to suit up for Regionals by finishing 5th in the 100 Back.

Two Boys Relay teams qualified to compete at Regionals:

200 Free Relay Team (3rd place medalists) – Clark, Devon Fairbanks, Richter, and Herrmann.

400 Free Relay Team (3rd place medalists) – Bruce Tran, Tristan Fairbanks, Steven Chavez, and D. Fairbanks.

In addition to Breedlove, girls making the trip to Regionals include:

Kallie Keen sped to a bronze medal finish in the 100 Breast by establishing a personal best time almost 3 seconds faster than her previous best.

Karese Arnold qualified in two individual events with a 5th place finish overall in the 50 Free and 6th in the 100 Back.

Megan Harbin snagged 5th in a very competitive 100 Back race.

Lucija Ruzevic will be joining the Regional action by taking 5th in the 100 Breast.

Three Girls Relay Teams qualified to compete at Regionals:

200 Medley Relay Team (2nd place medalists) – Harbin, Ruzevic, Breedlove, and Arnold.

200 Free Relay Team (2nd place medalists) – Arnold, Tabitha Barron, Ruzevic, and Breedlove.

400 Free Relay Team (3rd place medalists) – Harbin, Keen, Barron, and Brittany Ball.

At the District Meet, 12 Bronco Swimmers established new personal bests in a total of 16 individual events: Arnold (100 Back), Barron (100 Free), Chavez (100 Back), Clark (200 Free and 100 Breast), D. Fairbanks (50 Free and 100 Free), T. Fairbanks (200 Individual Medley), Harbin (100 Back), Herrmann (100 Free), Keen (50 Free and 100 Breast), MacKenzy Mueller (100 Breast), Tristan Polk (50 Free and 100 Free), and Monica Ruiz (100 Free)

Congratulations to all of the Broncos for their hard work and effort, and good luck to those who have extended their swim season for at least one more meet.

FINAL TEAM RESULTS:

Girls Teams

(1) Prosper (2) Denton High (3) Wichita Falls Rider (4) Denton Braswell (5) Sherman (6) Wichita Falls High (7) Denison (8) Denton Ryan (9) Argyle (10) Wichita Falls Hirschi

Boys Teams

(1) Prosper (2) Wichita Falls Rider (3) Denton High (4) Denton Braswell (5) Denton Ryan (6) Denison (7) Sherman (8) Burkburnett (9) Wichita Falls Hirschi

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    Honorary captains from the 1987 Bronco football team! pic.twitter.com/kRM5wAFeMj

    47 seconds ago · reply · retweet · favorite

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS